US Landlord
[…] On Appeal to

District Court


"Now comes the defendant in the above entitled action and respectfully shows the court that
judgment for summary ejectment was entered against the defendant and for the plaintiff on
the.......... day of ......., 19..., by the Magistrate. Defendant has appealed the judgment to the
District Court.

"Pursuant to the terms of the lease between plaintiff and defendant, defendant is obligated to pay
rent in the amount of $...... per ....., due on the ..... day of each ......

"Where an additional undertaking is required by G.S. 42-34(c), the defendant hereby tenders $......
to the Court as required.

"Defendant hereby undertakes to pay the periodic rent hereinafter due according to the aforesaid
terms of the lease and moves the Court to stay execution on the judgment for summary ejectment
until this matter is heard on appeal by the District Court.


"This the ........ day of........, 19.....


..........................


Defendant


"Upon execution of the above bond, execution on said judgment for summary ejectment is hereby
stayed until the action is heard on appeal in the District Court. If defendant fails to make any